Overview

Course:  Big L (5km)

Conditions: Chilly   

Summary:  After our March race was washed out then the Liquid Blue Cup run in April, May sees a return to the LMSUPC 20/21 point score round, it was a chilly start but a few brave souls turned out to hit the water, well done to all and catch you on the water next time.

Notifications

  • Keep an eye on www.lakemacsupclub.com/calendar for upcoming club and non-club events
  • Congratulation to Nicki Day and Marshall Kane on taking the 2021 Liquid blue cup titles.
  • Next race in June will be our last round for 20/21 season point score.
  • There will be a presentation for the 20/21 season at the July 2021 club round and the new 21/22 season point score will begin, membership renewal will also be available at the July 2021 club round.

Results

Results are provisional until released and reviewed by Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle Club members and committee. We make every effort for information to be correct however mistakes can happen we encourage members to review and advise the committee of any possible errors.

Race 9 Results

Name

5k TIME
(h:mm:ss)

 Position

Marshall Kane

0:33:57

1

Davy Freeman

0:35:36

2

Bill Gearing

0:35:38

3

Paul

0:47:44

4

Ronald Cropper

0:57:35

5

June

0:59:43

6

 

Female Overall after Race 9

Name

Female Overall

Jennifer Fay Graham

36

Nicki Day

23

Jen Vale

15

June

6

 

Male Overall after Race 9

Name

Male Overall

Marshall Kane

41

Davy Freeman

30

Bill Gearing

23

Chad Davis

22

Mick Bertram

20

David Sorenson

16

Ronald Cropper

13

Neale Martin

9

Lawrence Otel

8

Neville Kerr

7

Tony Caban

5

Craig Goldsmith

5

Charlie Dunkley

4

Paul

3

Steve Day

2

Matt Binns

1

 

Female Most Improved after Race 9

Name

Female Most Improved

Jennifer Fay Graham

12

Nicki Day

10

Jen Vale

7

June

3

 

Male Most Improved after Race 9

Name

Male Most Improved

Bill Gearing

16

Marshall Kane

12

Davy Freeman

11

Ronald Cropper

10

Neale Martin

9

Mick Bertram

9

Chad Davis

8

Charlie Dunkley

6

Craig Goldsmith

6

Tony Caban

5

David Sorenson

5

Lawrence Otel

4

Neville Kerr

4

Steve Day

3

Paul

3

Matt Binns

3

Location

~
~
Our clubhouse and events are held at Speers Point Amateur Sailing Club Speers Point Park, Park Rd Speers Point NSW 2284, Australia

Next Events

19
Sep
Club Race Day for the month of September in 20/21 season will see our regular 5km and 3km (Social)

08
Oct
This is 3-day ultra marathon event along the clarence river see link below or search "clarence 100" on

17
Oct
Club Race Day for the month of October in 20/21 season will see our regular 5km and 3km (Social)